Information about our Organisation and Website

Genel Energy plc (“Genel Energy”) is responsible for this website, which is governed by the laws of England and Wales. The courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of it. Genel Energy plc, is registered in Jersey and our registered entity number is 107897.

Members of the Genel Energy group are bound by applicable data protection legislation in each jurisdiction in which they operate and are committed to protecting your privacy.  This privacy note explains how any personal information collected from you, or that you provide to a member of the Genel Energy group will be processed.

Personal data is information that can identify a specific individual such as name, physical and/or email address and telephone number. If during your visit to this website you submit personal information, you are agreeing to provide us with that personal information. You agree and acknowledge that it will be used to provide the information or services you request.

Who do we process personal information about?

  • When you register with us to attend a Company webcast, your name and email address will be processed.  Website usage information is collected using cookies.
  • Individuals who provide us with personal data by corresponding with us via email. The personal data that we may process will include personal or professional contact details including addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.
  • Individuals who subscribe to news alerts from the Company by registering their details through our website. The personal data we will process about you include name, email address, phone number, occupation and Company.
  • Suppliers and potential suppliers: personal data processed will include personal/professional contact details (address, telephone numbers, email addresses, details of bank accounts and/or other payment details.)
  • Potential employees: the personal data we will process about you will include your name, address, contract details, including telephone number and email address, details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, information about your current level of remuneration and entitlement to benefits, whether or not you have a disability that we may need to make adjustments to accommodate and any other information you may provide us. 
  • Shareholders: personal data processed will include name and address.
  • Anyone one provides us with their information through all social media (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram)

How do we use and retain personal information?

Personal data provided by individuals who register to attend a Company webcast is used to provide access to the Company webcast.

Where individuals who correspond with the Company ask a general question we will process personal data about you in our legitimate interests in order to respond to you query or request for information.

Personal data provided to the Company by suppliers or potential suppliers will be used in order to respond to enquiries, comply with the Company’s policies and procedures, enter into agreements regarding the provision of services, manage relationships, pay for goods and services and comply with any applicable legal or regulatory obligations.

For potential employees, if your job application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal data for one year after the date we inform you that your application was unsuccessful.

As a shareholder, personal information is held in order to provide you with information on the Company which we are required to do as a result of legal obligations such as the publication of the annual report and the calling of a general meeting of the shareholders of the Company.

Any personal information obtained through social media sites will be used to reply to any enquires received through these mediums of communication.

Personal information is held for a time in line with our data retention policy, after which it may be deleted or aggregated so that it no longer directly identifies you.

Who do we share personal data with?

Personal data may be shared with all companies within the Genel Energy group.

Suppliers that we use to process information on our behalf. Third parties will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their services.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on the Genel Energy group. In the event that Genel Energy is subject to a takeover, divestment or acquisition we may disclose your personal information to the new owner of the business.

Security

Genel Energy has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of personal information.

Transfers of Personal Information

Since the Genel Energy group operates globally, Genel Energy may want to transfer your personal information to other countries, including countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) including but not limited to Turkey, Kurdistan Region of Iraq, Somaliland and Morocco.

However, we always try to ensure that your personal information receives the same level of protection as it would had it stayed within the EEA, including seeking to ensure that it is kept secure and used only in accordance with our instructions and for the agreed purpose(s).

Direct Marketing

We would like to send you marketing communication about the Genel Energy group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the Genel Energy Group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@genelenergy.com.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold in relation to you by making a “subject access request”.  If you think that information about you which we hold is incorrect or misleading you have the right to have the information corrected provided you can demonstrate that it is incorrect. 

You can also request the erasure of personal data relating to you in certain circumstances, where we do not require it to meet an obligation.  You can also request or restriction of processing so that your records are maintained beyond our usual retention period. 

You have the right to object to processing on the grounds that it causes you damage or distress and the right to take away a copy of your personal data in electronic format in certain circumstances.

You also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have given us if we are processing your personal data.

If you are unhappy about the way we use your personal data or the way in which we respond to your request to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact info@genelenergy.com or write to us at Genel Energy, Fifth Floor, 36 Broadway, Victoria, London, SW1H 0BH and you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 

Children

Genel Energy does not knowingly collect information from children.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We review this privacy statement regularly and may modify it from time to time. We will place any updates on this webpage. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been made, you acknowledge and agree you have read, understood and accept the changes. This privacy statement was last updated on May 2018.

Hyperlinks

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy statement. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from or about you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy statement, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.