Candidates for jobs - how we use your personal data 

We at Genel Energy take our data protection responsibilities seriously and would like to inform you about what we intend to do with personal data that relates to you.  This notice sets out the way in which we collect and hold any personal data throughout the recruitment and selection process and beyond.

Once you have applied for a role with Genel Energy, we hold the CV you provide which includes information about education and qualifications, former employers and work history, as well as your name and contact details.  All the information we hold is necessary for us to assess your suitability for any job role on offer.  It is in our legitimate business interests, and your own best interests, to make sure that we offer the job to the most appropriate candidate. 

Before we confirm a job offer we will take up references with your permission.  This includes checks carried out in countries outside of the EEA if that is where you lived and worked previously. 

Once your appointment is agreed we will use your personal data to send the employment contract and job offer to you.  These are steps preparatory to entering into the contract of employment.  We will also notify any recruitment agency involved in your recruitment that an offer has been made.  Most of the information we hold at recruitment stage has been provided by you directly, or on your behalf by the employment agency. 

We keep our recruitment records for the duration of the recruitment process and then for no longer than 12 months for unsuccessful candidates.  For successful candidates the personal data in the recruitment file will be carried forward into the employee HR file.

We would not publish your personal data, for example, your photograph or work contact details, without your consent but some job roles will involve a degree of publicity and we will make that clear at interview stage.

Your data protection rights  

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold that relates to you.  If you think that information about you which we hold is incorrect or misleading you have the right to have the information corrected provided you can demonstrate that it is incorrect.  You can also request the erasure of personal data relating to you in certain circumstances, where we do not require it to meet a legal obligation.  You can also request or restriction of processing so that your records are maintained beyond our usual retention period.  You have the right to object to processing on the grounds that it causes you damage or distress and the right to take away a copy of your personal data in electronic format in certain circumstances.

If you are unhappy about the way we use your personal data or the way in which we respond to your request to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact us on info@genelenergy.com.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.